Free UK Next Day Delivery

Privacy Policy

St Chiman is dedicated to ensure that your privacy is protected when using our website. Thus we have a policy setting out how your personal data that you provide us with or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site, will be processed and protected. St Chiman may change this policy from time to time, so please stay updated by reviewing this webpage regularly.

 

What information is collected?

We may collect information that you submit to us, for example, when you register for information or make a purchase. This information may include contact information, name, and email, date of birth and payment information. Also demographic information such as postcode, preference, interests, other information relevant to customer surveys and offers and information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means, may be collected.

 

What we do with the information collected.

We use the information we collect from you to provide our services to you .In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

To manage your account by carrying out credit checks

To customise the website according to your interests

To make analyses in order to provide you with relevant marketing offers and information

To validate that you are of legal age for shopping online

To create and manage your personal account at St Chiman

To process your orders and returns via our online services

To send text message notifications of delivery status

To contact you in the event of any problems with the delivery of your items

To answer your queries and to inform you of new or changed services

To improve our products and services.

To send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

To contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

To test and improve our systems by which the services are provided

To prevent misuse or improper use of our services

We will keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes above or for as long as we are required by law. After this your personal data will be deleted.

 

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@stchiman.co.uk

 

Third Party

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

You’re Right under the Data Protection Act

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our team, or email at info@stchiman.co.uk . If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Cookies

Cookies are tiny data files collected by your web browser and stored on your computer which provide information regarding the way our website is used by the visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. Please be assured that cookies don’t harm your computer. We may gather information about your general internet use by using cookies. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.We use the encrypted information collected by the cookies to help improve your experience of our site, by enabling us to store items in your shopping basket between visits, remembering your preferences and remembering you when you log into our site and helping us to identify and resolve errors.
To ensure you get the best online shopping experience when using our site, we’d encourage you to accept all cookies from St Chiman on your computer, tablet or mobile phone. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this privacy policy at info@stchiman.co.uk , or by writing to our team at head office.

 

Head Office

KCG Partners Ltd

Providence Mill

Second floor

Alexandra Street

Hyde

SK14 1DX

 

btt